Harry S. Truman High School Hosts 43rd Annual Honors Night
The Harry S. Truman High School community gathered together on the evening of Monday, June 10 to celebrate and honor the outstanding students and many achievements of the Class of 2024.
In the revitalized Lou Volpe Auditorium, various community figures, benefactors and representatives of community groups and organizations took the stage to grant scholarships to graduating seniors. The evening also featured departmental and course awards being presented to seniors by Truman faculty members.
“This is truly an impressive class of Truman seniors, and I would like to thank the families and civic and community organizations that step forward and provide scholarships and awards for our exceptional students,” Bristol Township School District Superintendent Michael Nitti stated. “Their belief in our mission and support of our schools will help these outstanding young people continue their fine academic work after they move on from Truman.”
Truman faculty members Philip Gravuer and Thomas Veit served as Masters of Ceremony for the event. After each student was honored or presented an award, a video screen detailed their post graduate plans.
"As you prepare to step into the world beyond our walls, remember that success is not solely measured by the number of accolades you received but by the positive impact you make on the lives of others," Truman Principal Jon Craig stated in his closing address.
The commencement ceremony for Truman’s Class of 2024 is scheduled for Wednesday, June 12 at 6:30 p.m. at the school’s athletic complex.
Below is a list of the scholarship and award honorees:
Award
|
Winner
|
2nd Annual ROAR Alumni Award
|
Heather McAlinn,
Class of 1993
|
The Legacy of 1776 Award
|
Kayla Brown
|
Billy Gerlach Scholarship
|
Krysten Jeffery
|
Zach Black Scholarship
|
Mackenzie Holz
|
Aggie Sassani Memorial Scholarship
|
Kacie Lawson
|
|
Bryanna Ramirez
|
Heart of Davies Scholarship
|
Ayla Beitler
|
|
Ashley Bottrel
|
|
Pyper Goldey
|
|
Anya Ritchie
|
Resilience in Verse Scholarships
|
Erica Morales
|
|
Kathleen Olsen
|
|
Deion Wu
|
|
Jocelena Maldonado-Fox
|
|
Jacalyn Clarke
|
|
Kyana Townes
|
Bristol Township Educational Assn Scholarship
|
Ayla Beitler
|
|
Imani Carr
|
|
Margaret Fogleman
|
|
Alayna Gutherman
|
|
Pyper Goldey
|
|
Tayshaun Peters
|
|
Yuliia Syrbu
|
|
Kyana Townes
|
Foundations Community Partnership Scholarship
|
Kathleen Olsen
|
THE ANNA MAE & WILLIAM (PETE) LOFTUS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP of the Bucks County Foundation
|
Bryanna Ramirez
|
Heather MacHenry Memorial Scholarship
|
Meghan Brogan
|
|
Nathaniel Fitzgerald
|
Kristine Tufarolo Memorial Scholarship
|
Talia Yeretzian
|
Class of 1982 Scholarship
|
Abd Elrahman Safwat
|
|
Haylie Chronowski
|
ELD Scholarship
|
Gizem Aydin
|
Kiwanis Student of the Year
|
Giovanni Nigro
|
BCCC Scholarship
|
Imani Carr
|
EKO Club of Philadelphia
|
Oretha Boakai
|
Slivka Scholarships (Trade School)
|
Nicolas Greene
|
Slivka Scholarships (Military)
|
Meghan Brogan
|
Mill Creek Scholarship
|
Gizem Aydin
|
|
William Paull
|
|
Bryanna Ramirez
|
Ahman B. Fralin Memorial Scholarship
|
Lanae Carrington
|
Harry S Truman Band Boosters Scholarship
|
Anya Ritchie
|
|
Madison Miracle
|
AP Scholar Scholarship
|
Shanna Lennox
|
|
Alicia Mohli
|
|
Kathleen Olsen
|
Today INC. Scholarship
|
Nosok Ali
|
|
Jada Peterson
|
Truman Entrepreneur Scholarship
|
Sampsonia Bloh
|
Destined for a Dream Scholarship
|
Aniyah Eichelberger
|
Global Language Achievers (by ODonnell) Award
|
Ashly Almanzar Mota
|
|
Antonio Ortiz-Garcia
|
|
Dhruv Palla
|
|
Yuliia Syrbu
|
|
Dymtro Tsyfra
|
Red Cross Scholarship
|
Olivia DiRenzo
|
Women in STEM Scholarship
|
Jesse Slappy
|
|
Gizem Aydin
|
BTSD Administrator Scholarship (Act 93)
|
Ella Cantwell
|
Tiger STRONG Scholarships
|
Mallory McKeon
|
|
Xiomara Colon
|
Abbott/Nessen Memorial Scholarship
|
Jayden Gaines
|
Phoenix Award
|
Eva Foley
|
|
Elizabeth Smith
|
|
Madyson Abele
|
Principal's Scholarship
|
Deion Wu
|
Department Awards
|
|
Technology Award
|
John Peterson
|
Engineering Design & Development Award
|
Meghan Brogan
|
Civil Engineering Award
|
Deion Wu
|
Computer Science Award
|
Deion Wu
|
Digital Electronics Award
|
Jesse Slappy
|
Engineering Capstone Award
|
Erica Morales
|
Business Award
|
Dilen Patel
|
Physical Education Awards
|
Megan Belcher
|
|
Aqual Chapman
|
Biology Award
|
Abd Elrahman Safwat
|
Chemistry Award
|
Alicia Mohli
|
Physics Award
|
Deion Wu
|
Anatomy & Physiology Award
|
Ayla Beitler
|
Excellence in Social Studies
|
Lanae Carrington
|
Maynard Pennington Social Studies Award
|
Kathleen Olsen
|
Instrumental Music Award
|
Molly Radhi
|
|
Jackson Montgomery
|
Chorus Award
|
Ayden Brooks
|
Fine Arts/Painting Award
|
Madison O'Sullivan
|
Family & Consumer Science Award
|
Randy Leonhauser
|
Video Production Award
|
Tyler Wolman
|
Theatre Award
|
Leah Bethel
|
Mathematics Award
|
Deion Wu
|
English Award
|
Giovanni Nigro
|
Public Speaking Award
|
Neejay Jaryee
|
Journalism Award
|
Madyson Abele
|
Creative Writing Award
|
Nosok Ali
|
Heroes and Villains Award
|
Michael Phillips
|
Mystery Literature Award
|
Ayanna Melendez Ortiz
|
African American Literature Award
|
Romaeda Joseph
|
Film Study Award
|
Talia Yeretzian
|
College Writing
|
Gianna Hagen
|
Italian Award
|
Giovanni Nigro
|
Spanish Award
|
Alicia Mohli
|
Extra-Curricular Awards
|
|
Drama Award
|
Giovanni Nigro
|
Stage Crew Award
|
Taylor Pahulick
|
Audio Visual Award
|
Anne Murillo-Ayala
|
Reading Olympics Award
|
Meghan Brogan
|
BTSD Forensics Award
|
Kathleen Olsen
|
BTSD Speech Award
|
Natalee Smith
|
|
Giovanni Nigro
|
Key Club Award
|
Olivia DiRenzo
|
Truman Service Award
|
Meghan Brogan
|
For Dedication and Service to Harry S Truman HS
|
Alicia Mohli
|
Truman Spirit Award
|
Stone Riemenschneider
|
For demonstrating outstanding school spirit
|
Kendyl Biddle
|
Truman Award
For Academic Achievement and Involvement in School/Community Functions
|
Gizem Aydin
|
|
Ayla Beitler
|
Scholar-Athlete Award
For Academic Achievement and Participation in Varsity Sports
|
Emily Davis
|
|
Abd Elrahman Safwat
|
Tiger Award
For Academic and Athletic Achievement
|
Aqual Chapman
|
|
Lanae Carrington
|
Principal's Award
|
Deion Wu
|